PRIVACY POLICY
At Licensing Essentials, we respect your privacy. By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
We collect your personal data, including identifying details, such as name, business name, current addresses as well as email addresses, which will be used by us for the purpose of: providing online shopping services; credit account maintenance and debt collection, fulfilling your orders for products; order processing; product marketing; membership registration, future communication and liaison with you; statistical work and purposes relating to our service.
You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to make a purchase or fully take advantage of promotions on our website.
No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users are known to Licensing Essentials only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user's Internet service provider) may be collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, but only in an aggregate form (individual users cannot be identified).
The information you provide to the sign-up form is used in an email & SMS list. Submission of your email addresses and other detail shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details. We may also use the information to try to contact you. Your personal details are collected in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the use, disclosure and security of your personal information. If you don't submit all the details requested on the form, we will not be able to include you on our email list.
You may subscribe and unsubscribe to the mailing list as you please. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for use exclusively by Licensing Essentials. When you subscribe, you will receive an email or SMS from us that will contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives and offers. When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from the database. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification.
You can unsubscribe online at any time. If you wish to unsubscribe it is your own responsibility to carry out the process. Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we send you. For example, prices may be subject to change, stock availability dynamically changes, stock lines are discontinued, and typographical errors are likely to occur. Once an email containing errors is sent to you we cannot correct it. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.
We take measures to ensure that the personal information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls.
Licensing Essentials may, on occasions, contract out data storage and processing functions. As a result, Licensing Essentials will take measures to protect the information by entering confidentiality agreements with these parties who also abide by our privacy principles.
Licensing Essentials will disclose information to comply with any law, regulation, governmental or law enforcement request.
Licensing Essentials may give information about you to a credit reporting agency, but only limited kinds of information allowed by the Privacy Act. This includes:- Identity Details-this only includes your name, gender, date of birth, current known address, two immediately previous addresses, your current or last known employer, your driverís licence number, the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount, the fact that Licensing Essentials is a credit provider to you, payments overdue for at least 60 days which Licensing Essentials has taken steps to recover, advice that payments are no longer overdue, cheques drawn by you which have been dishonoured more than once, the opinion of Licensing Essentials that you have committed a serious credit infringement and when the credit provided to you has been discharged.
Subject to the above provisions, by using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us and the terms of the Privacy Policy. Licensing Essentials reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.
© Licensing Essential 2015
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
Environmental Statement
Sitemap